(2011 – now)

Meaning Bandname: Taken from an Assück song

Bio: Were calledCastration Rites when René and Martin were already fooling around in the rehearsal for 2 years. When Michel and Richard joined in February 2011, the name changes to Suffering Quota.

Description: Grind

Lineup:
René Beukers – guitar
Martin Kah – drums
Stiff Marron – bass (2014-now)
Gerald Timmermans – vocals (2015-now)

Michel Jonker – bass (2011-2014)
Richard Postma – vocals (2011-2015)

Other bands:
René Beukers – Fugue, Larry Speaks, Largo, Office Killer, Yphobia, Grinding Halt, Iron Cage, The Last Mile, Los Asesinos De La Superficialidad, Resent
Martin Kah – Cryonic State, Katafalk, Obtuse, Halved, Entrapment
Stiff Marron – Scunnered, Ex-Cathedra, Red Dervla, Scumnation, Descent To Hell, Indifferent Sun, Fleas And Lice, System Bastard
Gerald Timmermans – …And The Gods Made Coffee, Mental Wounds
Michel Jonker – Anti-Bitch, Venders Of Smut, Gabriels Despair, Delta Clone Project, Absorbed, Darkwaterscam, Bullshit Science, Makiladoras, Massive Assault, Inhumanised, Descent To Hell, Entrapment, Dead Loyalty
Richard Postma – Ortega

Discography:
2011 – Suffering Quota TAPE (Suffering Quota, NL)
Recorded @ Wahewwehetover Studios, Groningen by JB Van Der Wal (guitars, bass, vocals) / Het Viadukt, Groningen (drums) / First press: 50 on orange / Second press: 50 on Dark-Orange, Red, Green, Grey //
2012 – Grinding Halt / Suffering Quota 7” EP (De Graanrepubliek, NL / Give Praise Records, USA / Parade Of Spectres, GER)
Recorded @ Sing Sing Studio, Metslawier 11.2011 by Milan / Mixed and mastered by JB Van Der Wal / Press: 500
2014 – Suffering Quota LP (Reflections Records, NL)
Recorded @ Hewwetover Records by JB Van Der Wal & Marc Van Duivenvoorde (Press: 100 on Yellow-Green vinyl, 400 on Black)
2014 – Suffering Quota TAPE (Reflections Records, NL / Breathe Plastic Records, NL)
Recorded @ Hewwetover Records by JB Van Der Wal & Marc Van Duivenvoorde / Press: 100)
2017 – My Minds Mine / Suffering Quota 7” EP (Wolfsbane Records, NL)
Recorded @ Soundlodge Studio, Rhauderfehn GER by Jörg Uken / Press: 195 black, 50 grey with show cover, 55 grey)
2018 – Life In Disgust LP (Mono Cannibal, SPA / Dawnbreed Records, NL / 7 Degrees Records, GER / Loner Cult Records, BEL)
Recorded @ Soundlodge Studio, Rhauderfehn GER Winter 2017 by Jörg Uken / Press: 500 vinyl (100 black, 200 blue, 200 green)
2018 – Life In Disgust TAPE (Tartarus Records, NL)
Recorded @ Soundlodge Studio, Rhauderfehn GER Winter 2017 by Jörg Uken / Press: 100
2019 – Psychoneurosis / Herida Profunda / Suffering Quota – In Fear We Trust CD (Coyote Records, RUS)
Recorded @ Soundlodge Studio, Rhauderfehn GER by Jörg Uken
2019 – Psychoneurosis / Herida Profunda / Suffering Quota – In Fear We Trust TAPE (738punx, UK / WOOAAARGH, GER / Let The Bastards Grind, UK / Ancient Temple Recordings, USA)
Recorded live at Soundlodge Studio, Rhauderfehn GER by Jörg Uken / In Pizzabox //

Various:
2011 – Drainland – Sonic Cathedrals Vol. XVII files (Cult Nation, CAN)
2012 – There Is No Way Out Vol. 3 TAPE (Knochen Tapes, GER / Puzzle Records, GER)

Concerts: (assorted)
2011.05.18 Mukkes, Leeuwarden (+ Jack)
2011.06.10 Hedon, Zwolle (+ Grindbashers, Rompeprop and more)
2011.06.23 Simplon, Groningen (+ Drainland, Krush, Blood I Bleed and more)
2011.07.21 Vera, Groningen (+ Battle of Wolf 359)
2011.09.15 Mukkes, Leeuwarden (+ Maruta, Wormrot)
2011.09.16 De Vinger, Den Haag (+ The Grin, Nekromantiker)
2011.09.18 Incubate, Tilburg (+ many more)
2011.10.08 Meltdown Fest, Utrecht (+ Blood I Bleed and more)
2011.10.14 Dynamo, Eindhoven (+ many more) (Bloodshed Fest)
2011.12.23 De Buze, Steenwijk (+ Massive Assault, Entrapment, Blood I Bleed)

2012.01.27 ACU, Utrecht (+ Grinding Halt, Tyrannicide)
2012.02.04 Willemeen, Arnhem (+ Terzij De Horde, Starve)
2012.02.24 Patronaat, Haarlem (+ Buiten Gebruik)
2012.03.02 013, Tilburg (+ many more) (Neurotic Deathfest)
2012.03.14 Worm, Rotterdam (+ Fuck The Facts, Jesus Cröst)
2012.03.15 De Onderbroek, Nijmegen (+ Fuck The Facts, Eden To Ashes)
2012.03.30 Eureka, Zwolle (+ Inevetable End, Grindbashers)
2012.04.05 Iduna, Drachten (+ Blood I Bleed, Krush)
2012.04.07 Dräschfest, Hamburg GER (+ Blood I Bleed, Krush and more)
2012.05.11 G18, Bremen GER (+ Grinding Halt + 1)
2012.05.19 Perron 55, Venlo (+ more) (Slow End Fest)
2012.07.10 Alien Music Cave, Hoogeveen (+ Masakari)
2012.07.14 Vera, Groningen (+ Graf Orlock)
2012.07.15 De Buze, Steenwijk (+ Napalm Death)
2012.07.16 Mukkes, Leeuwarden (+ Wojczech, Weekend Nachos)
2012.10.05 O.R.K.Z., Groningen (+ Grinding Halt, Daighila)
2012.12.08 Simplon, Groningen (+ Snowburner, Gigatron 2000, Herder)

2013.03.23 O.J.C. Mad Dogs, Groesbeek (+ Lengtch’e, Purest Of Pain, Tribal Spirits, Obeah)
2013.04.26 Dräschefest, Hamburg GER (+ Crowskin, Grinding Halt, Blood I Bleed, Republic Of Dreams, Jacøpsae, Strong Intention, Massgrav)
2013.10.12 Dynamo, Eindhoven (+ Bloody Phoenix, Blood I Bleed, Dead In The Dirt, Geriatric Unit, Gadget, Extreme Noise Terror, Nausea and more) (Bloodshed Fest)
2013.10.13 Db’s, Utrecht (+ Dead In The Dirt)
2013.11.14 Vespro, Groningen (+ Iron Lung)
2013.12.26 M.F.C., Coevorden (+ FMC, Distillator, Godscum)
2014.04.28 Metropool, Hengelo (+ Teethgrinder, Corrupt Moral Altar)
2014.03.29 Neptunusweg, Leeuwarden (+ Teethgrinder, Corrupt Moral Altar)
2014.03.30 Iduna, Drachten (+ Teethgrinder, Corrupt Moral Altar)
2014.05.17 O.R.K.Z., Groningen (+ Human Corrosion, The Shining)
2014.06.14 AnnoNu, Oldenzaal (+ Rise Above, Faces Of Cain)
2014.07.05 SUB 71, Leiden (+ Deaf Kids, King Terror, Massive Assault, LSD Mossel and more) (Gromkost)
2014.07.06 Db’s Utrecht (+ Agents Of Entropy, Debacle)

2015.03.27 Vera, Groningen (+ Inhume) FIRST SHOW STIFF
2015.06.01 Vera, Groningen (+ Tempest, Cloud Rat)

2016.01.13 Simplon, Groningen (+ Vvounds) FIRST SHOW GERALD
2016.04.27 Crowbar, Groningen (+ Antares, Dorst, Former Hasbeens, Space Chair Paradox)
2016.09.25 Ivory Blacks, Glasgow UK (+ many more) (G.G.I. Festival)
2016.11.03 Simplon, Groningen (+ Anaal Nakhtrakh, Vvounds)
2016.11.26 Kiehool, Bergum (+ Krush, Sick Of Stupidity, Colission, Stoma, My Minds Mine)
2016.11.27 Hedon, Zwolle (+ Abduct, Ortega, Teethgrinder)

2017.02.11 J.C. Goeroe, Schoonebeek (+ Procreation, Overruled, Sledgehammer Nosejob) (Pitfest Preparty)
2017.04.28 Punk-a-platz, Oldenburg GER (+ Cholera Tarantula, Asimatrix, Zeckendhand, Egotherapie)
2017.04.29 Dräschfest, Hamburg GER (+ Spitting Nails, Crowskin, Aureole Of Ash, Ona Snop, Lugubrious Children and more)
2017.05.19 Mukkes, Leeuwarden (+ My Minds Mine, Stoma)
2017.05.20 Vera, Groningen (+ My Minds Mine)
2017.06.09 Bambara Groningen (+ Malamondo, No Sun Rises, Indian Nightmare, Nervous assistant and more) (Earthshaker 2)
2017.06.27 Willemeen, Arnhem (+ Teethgrinder, Full Of Hell)
2017.07.22 Vogelpop, Ansen (+ more)
2017.07.23 Crustbus, Eindhoven (+ Lifespite, The Restarts)
2017.11.25 J.C. Innocent, Hengelo (+ Caedere)

2018.01.18 Wolfsonic, Groningen (+ Nuclear Devastation, Spooken, Devoured Elysium)
2018.06.27 Lola, Groningen (+ Emissaries Of Syn, Komplex) (Videoshoot)
2018.09.15 Het Viadukt, Groningen (+ Hoist The Colours, Youth Deprivation) (G.G.I. Fest)
2018.10.12 Poortgebouw, Rotterdam (+ Gewoon Fucking Raggen)
2018.11.17 Vera, Groningen (+ Dead Will Walk) (Album Release)
2018.12.22 M.F.C., Coevorden (+ Magnacult and more) (Christmas Mosh)

2019.01.26 Iduna, Drachten (+ Skeletal Remains, Extreme Noise Terror, Terrorizer and more) (Drachten Deathfest)
2019.02.09 Elektra, Sliedrecht (+ GFR, Disuse)
2019.05.04 Bambara, Groningen (+ Stasis, Coping Mechanism)
2019.05.18 Squat, Zaandam (+ Persona Non Data)
2019.05.24 Pitfest, Erica (+ Cripple Bastards, Skitsystem, Integrity, Halshug, Wolf Brigade and more)
2019.06.02 J.C. Innocent, Hengelo (+ Disuse, Gets Worse)
2019.07.02 Køpi, Berlijn GER (+ Fleas And Lice)
2019.07.04 Obscene Extreme, Trutnov CZE (+ Dropdead, Burst, Corrupt Moral Altar, Nerve Grind and more)
2019.07.05 Project31, Nürnberg GER (+ Soccermoms)
2019.07.06 Brasserie Du Roulier, Le Val-D’Ajol FRA  (+ Whoresnation, Mon Dragon, Deletar, Bakounine, La Marmite, Verbal Razors, Ed Warner, No Waves, WillxSmic) (Antinational Fest 12)
2019.09.04 Bikewars, Utrecht
2019.09.05 Den Bristol, Gent BEL (+ The League Of Mental Men, Permanent Debt)
2019.09.06 Cowley Club, Brighton UK (+ Angron, B.K.S.)
2019.09.07 Temple Of Boom, Leeds UK (+ Angron, Throatpuncher)
2019.09.08 Chimpy Fest, London UK (+ Despise You, Entrails Massacre, Moloch, Jacøpsae, Dropdead, and more)
2019.10.04 A.J.Z., Neubrandenburg GER (+ Entrails Massacre, Herida Profunda)
2019.10.05 Ungdomshuset, København DEN (+ S.O.T.E., Gets Worse, Entrails Massacre, Herida Profunda) (The Grindcore Family Weekend)
2019.10.06 VeB, Lübeck GER (+ Entrails Massacre, Herida Profunda)
2019.11.01 Wem Gehört Die Welt, Köln GER (+ My Minds Mine, Krake, Dekonstrukt)
2019.11.02 De Casino, St. Niklaas  (+ Besta, General Surgery, Agathocles and more) (Masters Of Grind)
2019.11.16 Willemeen, Arnhem (+ Crepitation, Fools Regiment, Basement Torture Killings, Voliere, Stoma, Beging For Incet, Klysma, Human Waste, Kaasschaaf) (Grind Feast)
2019.11.23 A.Z., Aachen (+ Keitzer, Lugubrious Children, G.F.R. and more) (Grind Here Right Now)